Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Meal Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Dairy Free?

Description
Rich chocolate and peanut-butter flavors combine with a soft, chewy interior and slightly firmer exterior. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast substitute, on-the-go snack, or post-workout bite. Customer reviews frequently note enjoyable taste and portability, while some mention variable sweetness, occasional texture inconsistencies, and packaging concerns, including inconsistent portion sizes.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate and peanut-butter flavors combine with a soft, chewy interior and slightly firmer exterior. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast substitute, on-the-go snack, or post-workout bite. Customer reviews frequently note enjoyable taste and portability, while some mention variable sweetness, occasional texture inconsistencies, and packaging concerns, including inconsistent portion sizes.
Ingredients
Soy protein isolate, sugar, corn syrup, vegetable oil (soybean, palm and palm kernel oil with sorbitan tristearate), inulin, peanut butter (peanuts), fructose, whole grain oats, water, cocoa processed with alkali, contains 2% or less of dextrose, oligofructose (from chicory root), salt, vegetable glycerin, sorbitol, natural flavors, soy lecithin, whey, rosemary extract for freshness, almond flour, wheat starch.vitamins and minerals: calcium carbonate, magnesium oxide, vitamin c (ascorbic acid), vitamin e acetate, folic acid, reduced iron, niacinamide, vitamin b12, vitamin b6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin a palmitate, vitamin b1 (thiamin hydrochloride), vitamin b2 (riboflavin), vitamin d3.
Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Meal Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Protein Meal Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


