Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Meal Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Gluten Free?

Description
Rich chocolate and peanut-butter flavors combine with a soft, chewy interior and slightly firmer exterior. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast substitute, on-the-go snack, or post-workout bite. Customer reviews frequently note enjoyable taste and portability, while some mention variable sweetness, occasional texture inconsistencies, and packaging concerns, including inconsistent portion sizes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
- whole grain oats
- natural flavors
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate and peanut-butter flavors combine with a soft, chewy interior and slightly firmer exterior. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast substitute, on-the-go snack, or post-workout bite. Customer reviews frequently note enjoyable taste and portability, while some mention variable sweetness, occasional texture inconsistencies, and packaging concerns, including inconsistent portion sizes.
Ingredients
Soy protein isolate, sugar, corn syrup, vegetable oil (soybean, palm and palm kernel oil with sorbitan tristearate), inulin, peanut butter (peanuts), fructose, whole grain oats, water, cocoa processed with alkali, contains 2% or less of dextrose, oligofructose (from chicory root), salt, vegetable glycerin, sorbitol, natural flavors, soy lecithin, whey, rosemary extract for freshness, almond flour, wheat starch.vitamins and minerals: calcium carbonate, magnesium oxide, vitamin c (ascorbic acid), vitamin e acetate, folic acid, reduced iron, niacinamide, vitamin b12, vitamin b6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin a palmitate, vitamin b1 (thiamin hydrochloride), vitamin b2 (riboflavin), vitamin d3.
Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Meal Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Protein Meal Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


