Is Kellogg's Special K Protein Meal Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate and peanut-butter flavors combine with a soft, chewy interior and slightly firmer exterior. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast substitute, on-the-go snack, or post-workout bite. Customer reviews frequently note enjoyable taste and portability, while some mention variable sweetness, occasional texture inconsistencies, and packaging concerns, including inconsistent portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy protein isolate, sugar, corn syrup, vegetable oil (soybean, palm and palm kernel oil with sorbitan tristearate), inulin, peanut butter (peanuts), fructose, whole grain oats, water, cocoa processed with alkali, contains 2% or less of dextrose, oligofructose (from chicory root), salt, vegetable glycerin, sorbitol, natural flavors, soy lecithin, whey, rosemary extract for freshness, almond flour, wheat starch.vitamins and minerals: calcium carbonate, magnesium oxide, vitamin c (ascorbic acid), vitamin e acetate, folic acid, reduced iron, niacinamide, vitamin b12, vitamin b6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin a palmitate, vitamin b1 (thiamin hydrochloride), vitamin b2 (riboflavin), vitamin d3.

Check Kellogg's Special K Protein Meal Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking