Is Kellogg's Special K Red Berries Breakfast Cereal 330g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b120
  • riboflavin

vitamin b120

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp flakes with sweet-tart red-berry accents deliver a crunchy texture that retains initial crunch then softens over time; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or as a topping. Reviewers note enjoyable fruit-forward flavor and convenience, while some report excessive sweetness, occasional stale pieces, and packaging or value concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (45%), Wholewheat (36%), Sugar, Barley (4.5%), Freeze Dried Fruits (4.5%) (Strawberry, Cherry, Cranberry), Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B120

Check Kellogg's Special K Red Berries Breakfast Cereal 330g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Red Berries Breakfast Cereal 330g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go