Is Kellogg's Special K Red Berries Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (44%), Wholewheat (35%), Sugar, Barley (4.5%), Freeze Dried Fruits (4.5%) (Strawberry, Cherry), Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins & Minerals: Niacin, Iron, Zinc, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12

Check Kellogg's Special K Red Berries against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Special K Red Berries is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go