Is Kelloggs Strawberry Krispies Breakfast Cereal Box 11.5oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet strawberry-flavored rice cereal offers crisp, crunchy clusters with occasional softer bits, commonly eaten with milk for breakfast or as a snack. Consumers report a pronounced fruit taste—popular with children—while some note it can be overly sweet or artificial. Also used in cereal bars, toppings for yogurt, and snacking mixes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Vegetable Juice For Color, Salt, Malt Flavor, Natural Flavor, Beta-carotene For Color, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12

Check Kelloggs Strawberry Krispies Breakfast Cereal Box 11.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kelloggs Strawberry Krispies Breakfast Cereal Box 11.5oz is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsShopRiteHarris TeeterWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Box

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go