Is Kellogg's The Elf On The Shelf Snow Creme Cereal with Marshmallows Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • degerminated yellow com flour
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor
  • whole grain oat flour
  • +2 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour Blend (whole Grain Yellow Corn Flour, Degerminated Yellow Com Flour), Sugar, Marshmallows (sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Gelatin, Natural Flavor), Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Oat Fiber, Contains 2% Or Less Of Soluble Corn Fiber, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 6, Bht For Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Vitamin Be [pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12. Contains: Wheat Ingredients.

Check Kellogg's The Elf On The Shelf Snow Creme Cereal with Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go