Is Kellogg's Town House Pita Crackers Mediterranean Herb Oven Baked Crackers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Soybean Oil (With TBHQ For Freshness), Rice Flour, Sugar, Oat Fiber.Contains 2% or Less of Sea Salt, Whey, Yeast, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Spice, Corn Syrup Solids, Turmeric Extract Color, Annatto Extract Color, Soy Lecithin

Check Kellogg's Town House Pita Crackers Mediterranean Herb Oven Baked Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Town House Pita Crackers Mediterranean Herb Oven Baked Crackers is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingSide Dish