Is Kellogg's Unicorn Froot Loops Cereal Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12 for allergens see highlighted in bold
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
vitamin b12 for allergens see highlighted in bold
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cereal flours (oat, wheat, maize), sugar, glucose syrup, salt, natural citrus flavouring with other natural flavourings, colouring foods (radish, apple and blackcurrant concentrate, carrot and cherry concentrate), colour (carotenes), vitamins & minerals: tricalcium phosphate, vitamin c, niacin, iron, vitamin b6, vitamin b2 (riboflavin), vitamin b1 (thiamin), folic acid, vitamin b12 for allergens see highlighted in bold
Check Kellogg's Unicorn Froot Loops Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Unicorn Froot Loops Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Kellogg's Unicorn Froot Loops Cereal is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


