Is Kellogs Chocolatey Dipped Flakes With Almonds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • shellac
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Rice, Sugar, Almonds, Wheat Bran, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel, Coconut, Soybean And/or Cottonseed), Contains 2% Or Less Of Brown Sugar Syrup, Milk, Salt, Milled Corn, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Dextrose), Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Malt Flavor, Modified Tapioca Starch, Iodized Salt (salt, Potassium Iodate), Shellac, Soy Lecithin, Bht For Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Reduced Iron, Vitamin C (ascorbicacid), Niacinamide, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Beta-carotene, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3. Contains: Wheat, Almond, Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check Kellogs Chocolatey Dipped Flakes With Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogs Chocolatey Dipped Flakes With Almonds is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking