Is Kelly's Mint Choc Chip Cornish Ice Cream 950ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornish Whole Milk , Water, Sugar, Clotted Cream ( Milk ) (6%), Dried Glucose Syrup, Butter Oil ( Milk ), Dark Chocolate Shavings (4%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), Mini Chocolate Curls (2%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)), Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Safflower Concentrate, Spirulina Concentrate, Flavouring

Check Kelly's Mint Choc Chip Cornish Ice Cream 950ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kelly's Mint Choc Chip Cornish Ice Cream 950ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go