Is Kelsen Danish Butter Cookies - 80 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • natural flavor
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
natural flavor
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Butter (milk), Sugar, Invert Sugar, Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Eggs, Natural Flavor. Contains Wheat, Milk And Eggs. May Contain Traces Of Hazelnuts, Coconut, Macadamia Nuts And Pecans.

Check Kelsen Danish Butter Cookies - 80 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kelsen Danish Butter Cookies - 80 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece, Whole

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeOn The Go