Is Kelseys Original Roadhouse Pork Back Ribs Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- apple butter sauce
apple butter sauce
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Back Ribs, Apple Butter Sauce (sugars [sugar, Apple Purée, Brown Sugar, Fancy Molasses, Glucose, Concentrated Apple Juice], Water, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil, Spices And Spice Extracts, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Caramel, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract).
Check Kelseys Original Roadhouse Pork Back Ribs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kelseys Original Roadhouse Pork Back Ribs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Original Pork Sausage Roll
Jimmy Dean Heat 'N Serve Original Pork Breakfast Sausage Patties, 26 Count (Frozen)
HORMEL, Beef - Pork Pepperoni, Pizza Topping, Gluten Free, Original, 3.5oz Plastic Package Pouch in Box
About this product
Meat · Piece


