Is Kelseys Original Roadhouse Pork Back Ribs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork back ribs
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- apple butter sauce
pork back ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Back Ribs, Apple Butter Sauce (sugars [sugar, Apple Purée, Brown Sugar, Fancy Molasses, Glucose, Concentrated Apple Juice], Water, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil, Spices And Spice Extracts, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Caramel, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract).
Check Kelseys Original Roadhouse Pork Back Ribs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kelseys Original Roadhouse Pork Back Ribs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Bob Evans Farm-Fresh Goodness Original Pork Sausage Roll
Jimmy Dean Heat 'N Serve Original Pork Breakfast Sausage Patties, 26 Count (Frozen)
HORMEL, Beef - Pork Pepperoni, Pizza Topping, Gluten Free, Original, 3.5oz Plastic Package Pouch in Box
About this product
Meat · Piece


