Is Kemps 4% Milkfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • polysorbate 80
  • carbon dioxide
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80
carbon dioxide
natural flavors

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Skin Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cream, Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Guar Gum, Mono And, Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate And, Carbon Dioxide, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Enzymes

Check Kemps 4% Milkfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kemps 4% Milkfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildTart
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping
Vegetarian? Kemps 4% Milkfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese | Spoonful