Is Kemps 4% Milkfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured skin milk
  • enzymes
  • polysorbate 80
  • carbon dioxide
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
whey protein concentrate
cultured skin milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Skin Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cream, Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Guar Gum, Mono And, Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate And, Carbon Dioxide, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Enzymes

Check Kemps 4% Milkfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kemps 4% Milkfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildTart
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping
Vegan? Kemps 4% Milkfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese | Spoonful