Is Kemps Caramel Brownie Moose Tracks Flavored Ice Cream, Caramel Brownie Moose Tracks Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • moose tracks fudge
  • calcium sulfate
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

moose tracks fudge

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM], COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), DENALI CARAMEL (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN) CORN SYRUP, BROWNIE BITS (WHEAT FLOUR, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], PALM OIL, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGGS, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), WHEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL FLAVOR BASE (SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR], CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR SALT, WATER, CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Kemps Caramel Brownie Moose Tracks Flavored Ice Cream, Caramel Brownie Moose Tracks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CaramelChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking