Is Kemp's Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup Frozen Yogurt Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Sugar, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Cultured Skim Milk, Peanut Butter Cup Pieces (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Skim Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Covered Flavored Syrup (Corn Syrup, Water, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Caramel Color, Corn Starch-modified, Natural Flavors, Salt, Red 40), Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Mono And Diglycerides, Tapioca Starch-modified, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Live Active Yogurt Cultures Including L, Acidophilus And Bifidobacterium
Check Kemp's Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup Frozen Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kemp's Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup Frozen Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kemp's Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup Frozen Yogurt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


