Is Kemps Cottage Cheese Chive 5.3 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cream, Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Chives, Salt, Granulated Onion, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate And Carbon Dioxide, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Enzymes

Check Kemps Cottage Cheese Chive 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kemps Cottage Cheese Chive 5.3 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSandwichBreakfast