Is KEMPS, FROZEN YOGURT, CHOCOLATE LOVERS, CHOCOLATE LOVERS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • butter oil
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • skin milk
  • cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • whey
  • skim milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FROZEN YOGURT: SKIM MILK, SUGAR, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATY SYRUP (CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CARAMEL COLOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, RED 40), WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, TAPIOCA STARCH-MODIFIED, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE. CHOCOLATY SWIRL: SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SUGAR, WATER, SKIN MILK), SUGAR, WATER, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT. CHOCOLATY TRUFFLES: SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PEANUT OIL, WHEY, MILKFAT, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS. CHOCOLATY CHUNKS: SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check KEMPS, FROZEN YOGURT, CHOCOLATE LOVERS, CHOCOLATE LOVERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go