Is Kemps Fruit On The Bottom Cottage Cheese Pineapple 4% Milkfat, 5.3oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cultured skim milk, whey protein concentrate, milk, cream, contains 2% or less of salt, guar gum, mono and diglycerides, carob bean gum, natural flavor, potassium sorbate and carbon dioxide (to maintain freshness), carrageenan, polysorbate 80, enzymes, pineapple fruit base: pineapples, water, crystalline fructose, corn starch, natural flavors and citric acid

Check Kemps Fruit On The Bottom Cottage Cheese Pineapple 4% Milkfat, 5.3oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kemps Fruit On The Bottom Cottage Cheese Pineapple 4% Milkfat, 5.3oz is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladTopping
Pescatarian? Kemps Fruit On The Bottom Cottage Cheese Pineapple 4% Milkfat, 5.3oz | Spoonful