Is Kemps Low Fat Vanilla Frozen Yogurt Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk , Sugar , Sweet Cream Buttermilk , Corn Syrup , Cultured Skim Milk , Cream , Whey , Mono and Diglycerides , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Guar Gum , Tapioca Starch-Modified , Calcium Sulfate , Carob Bean Gum , Carrageenan , Annatto ( Color ) , Live Active Yogurt Cultures Including L. Acidophilus and Bifidobacterium .

Check Kemps Low Fat Vanilla Frozen Yogurt Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kemps Low Fat Vanilla Frozen Yogurt Tub is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Yogurt · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item