Is Kemps No Sugar Added Fat Free Vanilla Frozen Yogurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured skim milk
- carrageenan
- skim milk
- acidophilus
- live active yogurt cultures including l
cultured skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Cultured Skim Milk, Polydextrose, Sorbitol, Maltodextrin, Mono And Diglycerides, Tapioca Starch-modified, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Aspartame, Guar Gum, Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Annatto (Color), Live Active Yogurt Cultures Including L, Acidophilus And Bifidobacterium,phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Kemps No Sugar Added Fat Free Vanilla Frozen Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kemps No Sugar Added Fat Free Vanilla Frozen Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Where to buy
Kemps No Sugar Added Fat Free Vanilla Frozen Yogurt is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


