Is Kemps Orange Frozen Sherbet - 54oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright orange citrus flavor and smooth, creamy-sherbet texture make this frozen dessert popular for scoops, ice cream floats, party punch, and simple bowl servings; reviewers commonly praise its consistent taste and scoopability, note the convenience of the 54-ounce size for gatherings, and occasionally mention texture changes after refreezing during storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Orange Base (Water, Concentrated Orange Juice, Orange Pulp, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor), Whey, Nonfat Milk, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Methyl Cellulose, Pectin, Annatto Color, Red 40.

Check Kemps Orange Frozen Sherbet - 54oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kemps Orange Frozen Sherbet - 54oz is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveTarget

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking