Is Kemps Orange Frozen Sherbet - 54oz Dairy Free?
Description
Bright orange citrus flavor and smooth, creamy-sherbet texture make this frozen dessert popular for scoops, ice cream floats, party punch, and simple bowl servings; reviewers commonly praise its consistent taste and scoopability, note the convenience of the 54-ounce size for gatherings, and occasionally mention texture changes after refreezing during storage.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- whey
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Bright orange citrus flavor and smooth, creamy-sherbet texture make this frozen dessert popular for scoops, ice cream floats, party punch, and simple bowl servings; reviewers commonly praise its consistent taste and scoopability, note the convenience of the 54-ounce size for gatherings, and occasionally mention texture changes after refreezing during storage.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Orange Base (Water, Concentrated Orange Juice, Orange Pulp, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor), Whey, Nonfat Milk, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Methyl Cellulose, Pectin, Annatto Color, Red 40.
Check Kemps Orange Frozen Sherbet - 54oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kemps Orange Frozen Sherbet - 54oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Where to buy
Kemps Orange Frozen Sherbet - 54oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


