Is Kemps Orange Frozen Sherbet - 54oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright orange citrus flavor and smooth, creamy-sherbet texture make this frozen dessert popular for scoops, ice cream floats, party punch, and simple bowl servings; reviewers commonly praise its consistent taste and scoopability, note the convenience of the 54-ounce size for gatherings, and occasionally mention texture changes after refreezing during storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Orange Base (Water, Concentrated Orange Juice, Orange Pulp, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor), Whey, Nonfat Milk, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Methyl Cellulose, Pectin, Annatto Color, Red 40.

Check Kemps Orange Frozen Sherbet - 54oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kemps Orange Frozen Sherbet - 54oz is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveTarget

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking