Is Kemps Orange Frozen Sherbet - 54oz Vegetarian?
Description
Bright orange citrus flavor and smooth, creamy-sherbet texture make this frozen dessert popular for scoops, ice cream floats, party punch, and simple bowl servings; reviewers commonly praise its consistent taste and scoopability, note the convenience of the 54-ounce size for gatherings, and occasionally mention texture changes after refreezing during storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Bright orange citrus flavor and smooth, creamy-sherbet texture make this frozen dessert popular for scoops, ice cream floats, party punch, and simple bowl servings; reviewers commonly praise its consistent taste and scoopability, note the convenience of the 54-ounce size for gatherings, and occasionally mention texture changes after refreezing during storage.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Orange Base (Water, Concentrated Orange Juice, Orange Pulp, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor), Whey, Nonfat Milk, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Methyl Cellulose, Pectin, Annatto Color, Red 40.
Check Kemps Orange Frozen Sherbet - 54oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kemps Orange Frozen Sherbet - 54oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Where to buy
Kemps Orange Frozen Sherbet - 54oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


