Is Kemps Orange Frozen Sherbet - 54oz Lactose Free?
Description
Bright orange citrus flavor and smooth, creamy-sherbet texture make this frozen dessert popular for scoops, ice cream floats, party punch, and simple bowl servings; reviewers commonly praise its consistent taste and scoopability, note the convenience of the 54-ounce size for gatherings, and occasionally mention texture changes after refreezing during storage.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- whey
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Bright orange citrus flavor and smooth, creamy-sherbet texture make this frozen dessert popular for scoops, ice cream floats, party punch, and simple bowl servings; reviewers commonly praise its consistent taste and scoopability, note the convenience of the 54-ounce size for gatherings, and occasionally mention texture changes after refreezing during storage.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Orange Base (Water, Concentrated Orange Juice, Orange Pulp, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor), Whey, Nonfat Milk, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Methyl Cellulose, Pectin, Annatto Color, Red 40.
Check Kemps Orange Frozen Sherbet - 54oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kemps Orange Frozen Sherbet - 54oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Kemps Orange Frozen Sherbet - 54oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


