Is Kemps Rainbow Frozen Sherbet - 54oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Multicolor frozen sherbet offering bright orange, raspberry and lime flavors with a smooth yet slightly icy, scoopable texture. Commonly served by the scoop as a casual dessert, in floats, or at gatherings. Reviews note nostalgic, fruity taste and value for large tubs; some mention occasional minor graininess or fast melting.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lactose
- nonfat milk
- whey
- diglycerides
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Multicolor frozen sherbet offering bright orange, raspberry and lime flavors with a smooth yet slightly icy, scoopable texture. Commonly served by the scoop as a casual dessert, in floats, or at gatherings. Reviews note nostalgic, fruity taste and value for large tubs; some mention occasional minor graininess or fast melting.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Flavor Bases (Water, Juice Concentrates [Lemon, Lime, Orange], Orange And Lime Pulp, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup), Whey, Nonfat Milk, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Methyl Cellulose, Pectin, Citric Acid, Annatto Color.
Check Kemps Rainbow Frozen Sherbet - 54oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kemps Rainbow Frozen Sherbet - 54oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Where to buy
Kemps Rainbow Frozen Sherbet - 54oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


