Is Kemps Rainbow Frozen Sherbet - 54oz Gluten Free?
Description
Multicolor frozen sherbet offering bright orange, raspberry and lime flavors with a smooth yet slightly icy, scoopable texture. Commonly served by the scoop as a casual dessert, in floats, or at gatherings. Reviews note nostalgic, fruity taste and value for large tubs; some mention occasional minor graininess or fast melting.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor bases
- natural flavors
flavor bases
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Multicolor frozen sherbet offering bright orange, raspberry and lime flavors with a smooth yet slightly icy, scoopable texture. Commonly served by the scoop as a casual dessert, in floats, or at gatherings. Reviews note nostalgic, fruity taste and value for large tubs; some mention occasional minor graininess or fast melting.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Flavor Bases (Water, Juice Concentrates [Lemon, Lime, Orange], Orange And Lime Pulp, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup), Whey, Nonfat Milk, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Methyl Cellulose, Pectin, Citric Acid, Annatto Color.
Check Kemps Rainbow Frozen Sherbet - 54oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kemps Rainbow Frozen Sherbet - 54oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Where to buy
Kemps Rainbow Frozen Sherbet - 54oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


