Is Kemps Triple Cream Coconut Fudge Frozen Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cultured skim milk
  • whey powder
  • cream
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • 2% of natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Cream, Sugar, Fudge Swirl (Sugar, Peanut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Cultured Skim Milk, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum

Check Kemps Triple Cream Coconut Fudge Frozen Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kemps Triple Cream Coconut Fudge Frozen Yogurt is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping