Is ken ju Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, vegetable oil, sugar, dried vegetables (4,4%) (carrot, white sesame, black sesame, seaweed, spring onion, spinach, cabbage, coconut flake, parsley, garlic), fiber (3%), whole milk powder, shortening, stabilizers (starch acetate, calcium carbonate), salt, leavening agents (sodium hydrogen carbonate, ammonium hydrogen carbonate), emulsifier (lecithin), yeast extract, sesame oil, artificial flavorings (vanillin, fried onion), antioxidant (sodium metabisulfite), artificial coloring (beta-carotenes, synthetic) allergy warning: contains: wheat, milk, sesame and soy bean,

Check ken ju against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown