Is ken ju Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour, vegetable oil, sugar, dried vegetables (4,4%) (carrot, white sesame, black sesame, seaweed, spring onion, spinach, cabbage, coconut flake, parsley, garlic), fiber (3%), whole milk powder, shortening, stabilizers (starch acetate, calcium carbonate), salt, leavening agents (sodium hydrogen carbonate, ammonium hydrogen carbonate), emulsifier (lecithin), yeast extract, sesame oil, artificial flavorings (vanillin, fried onion), antioxidant (sodium metabisulfite), artificial coloring (beta-carotenes, synthetic) allergy warning: contains: wheat, milk, sesame and soy bean,
Check ken ju against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ken ju in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Unknown


