Is Kenco Millicano Smooth Latte Instant Coffee 220g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- flavourings
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Skimmed Milk Powder (37%), Sugar, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut), Maltodextrin, Coffee (Instant Coffee 10%, Ground Coffee 0.5%), Glucose Syrup, Milk Protein, Stabilisers (E340, E452), Modified Starch, Flavourings, Anti-caking Agent (E551), Emulsifier (E481)
Check Kenco Millicano Smooth Latte Instant Coffee 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kenco Millicano Smooth Latte Instant Coffee 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
STōK® Bold & Smooth Not Too Sweet Black Cold Brew Coffee 48 fl. oz. Bottle
Starbucks Iced Vanilla Latte Chilled Espresso Coffee Beverage 40 oz Bottle
Starbucks Coffee Creamer Liquid Pumpkin Spice Latte - 28 Fl. Oz.
Califia Farms Dairy-Free Pumpkin Spice Latte Cold Brew Coffee with Almondmilk - 48 fl oz
NESCAFÉ CLÁSICO Dark Roast Coffee, Instant Coffee, 7 oz, 1 Jar
Where to buy
Kenco Millicano Smooth Latte Instant Coffee 220g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


