Is Kendamil Infant Formula Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • whole milk
  • alpha-lactalbumin
  • whey protein concentrate
  • demineralised whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Demineralised Whey Powder, Vegetable Oils (sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Lactose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Galactooligosaccharides (gos), Less Than 2% Of: Whey Protein Concentrate, Alpha-lactalbumin, Calcium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Lactate, Sodium Citrate, Choline Bitartrate, Fructooligosaccharides (fos), Magnesium Chloride, Schizochytrium Sp. Oil, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Hydroxide, Inositol, L-tyrosine, Mortierella Alpina Oil, Taurine, Iron Pyrophosphate, Nucleotides (cytidine-5'-monophosphate, Disodium Uridine-5'-monophosphate, Adenosine-5'-monophosphate, Disodium Inosine-5'-monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine-5'-monophosphate), L-phenylalanine, Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin E, Niacin, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Sulfate, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Vitamin A, Vitamin B6, Manganese Sulfate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin K, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Vitamin B12. Contains Milk.

Check Kendamil Infant Formula against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Drinking