Is Kendamil Infant Formula Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • alpha-lactalbumin
  • demineralised whey powder
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • whole milk
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • choline bitartrate
  • riboflavin
  • +8 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Demineralised Whey Powder, Vegetable Oils (sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Lactose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Galactooligosaccharides (gos), Less Than 2% Of: Whey Protein Concentrate, Alpha-lactalbumin, Calcium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Lactate, Sodium Citrate, Choline Bitartrate, Fructooligosaccharides (fos), Magnesium Chloride, Schizochytrium Sp. Oil, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Hydroxide, Inositol, L-tyrosine, Mortierella Alpina Oil, Taurine, Iron Pyrophosphate, Nucleotides (cytidine-5'-monophosphate, Disodium Uridine-5'-monophosphate, Adenosine-5'-monophosphate, Disodium Inosine-5'-monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine-5'-monophosphate), L-phenylalanine, Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin E, Niacin, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Sulfate, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Vitamin A, Vitamin B6, Manganese Sulfate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin K, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Vitamin B12. Contains Milk.

Check Kendamil Infant Formula against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Drinking