Is Kenny's Cherry Juicy Twists, 5-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • glycerol monostearate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerol monostearate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Flour, Sugar, Corn Starch, Water, Citric Acid, Apple Juice Concentrate, Artificial Flavor, Maltodextrin, Salt, Glycerol Monostearate, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Lecithin, Glycerin, Malic Acid, Artificial Color (Fd&c Red No, 40), Ascorbic Acid

Check Kenny's Cherry Juicy Twists, 5-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kenny's Cherry Juicy Twists, 5-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Kenny's Cherry Juicy Twists, 5-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) | Spoonful