Is Kens Lite Balsamic with Olive Oil Dressing 1.5 oz. (pack of 60) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve dressing offers a tangy, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, pourable consistency and sheen. Consumers report convenient, consistent portions ideal for salads, sandwiches, dipping, and marinating on the go. Reviews commonly note good value for bulk packs, predictable taste, and occasional comments about being too mild or too sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Balsamic Vinegar, Olive Oil, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Garlic, Spice, Rice Starch, Xanthan Gum, Red Bell Pepper, Onion

Check Kens Lite Balsamic with Olive Oil Dressing 1.5 oz. (pack of 60) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kens Lite Balsamic with Olive Oil Dressing 1.5 oz. (pack of 60) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySavoryVinegary
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingMeal Prep