Is Kens Steak House Chef's Reserve Honey Dijon Salad Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • fish gelatin
  • natural flavor

fish gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy dressing with a smooth, creamy texture; pours evenly but clings to greens. Commonly used on salads, as a sandwich spread, dip for vegetables, or glaze for grilled proteins. Customer reviews note balanced flavor and versatility, with occasional comments about sweetness level or thickness variability reported between batches at times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Spice, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Honey, Egg Yolk, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Omega 3 (Fish Oil And Fish Gelatin (Contains: Tilapia, Sardine And Anchovy)), Spice, Paprika, Natural Flavor, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Yellow 5

Check Kens Steak House Chef's Reserve Honey Dijon Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kens Steak House Chef's Reserve Honey Dijon Salad Dressing is available at 4 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping