Is Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Ranch Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy ranch with a smooth, thick texture that coats greens and holds on vegetable sticks; flavor is tangy and savory without overpowering. Common uses include salads, vegetable dips, chicken wings, sandwiches, and pizza. Customer reviews often emphasize its versatility, consistent thickness, and suitability as both dressing and dip regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less than 2% of Egg Yolk, Buttermilk Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Peppercorn, Lactic Acid, Onion (Dried), Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Cream, Garlic (Dried), Spice, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk.

Check Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Ranch Dressing is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BHarris Teeter

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichGarnishing
Soy Free? Ken's Steak House Chef's Reserve Ranch Dressing | Spoonful