Is Ken's Steak House Chipotle Ranch Dressing, Chipotle Ranch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk solids
  • natural flavor

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, COFFEE FLAVORED SYRUP (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, COFFEE EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, EGG YOLK, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, * YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE), CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICE, SALT, GARLIC), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, ONION, * XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, MILK, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), TAMARIND, CELERY SEED, NATURÁL FLAVOR (MILK), LACTOSE.

Check Ken's Steak House Chipotle Ranch Dressing, Chipotle Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep