Is Ken's Steak House Chipotle Ranch Dressing, Chipotle Ranch Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, COFFEE FLAVORED SYRUP (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, COFFEE EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, EGG YOLK, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, * YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE), CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICE, SALT, GARLIC), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, ONION, * XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, MILK, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), TAMARIND, CELERY SEED, NATURÁL FLAVOR (MILK), LACTOSE.

Check Ken's Steak House Chipotle Ranch Dressing, Chipotle Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep