Is KEN'S STEAK HOUSE, CREAMY CAESAR, DRESSING, TOPPING & SPREAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cheese cultures
parmesan cheese
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy dressing delivers a savory, tangy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that clings to greens. Commonly also used on salads, as a dip for vegetables, or spread on sandwiches and wraps. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess and versatility, while some mention a pronounced savory intensity in taste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Olive Oil, Garlic, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice, Natural Flavor, Egg, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Onion (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Molasses, Lactic Acid, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Garlic (Dried), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Tamarind, Celery Seed, Anchovies, Maltodextrin

Check KEN'S STEAK HOUSE, CREAMY CAESAR, DRESSING, TOPPING & SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

KEN'S STEAK HOUSE, CREAMY CAESAR, DRESSING, TOPPING & SPREAD is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich