Is KEN'S STEAK HOUSE DRESSING, CHEF'S RESERVE, DRESSING, FARMHOUSE RANCH, WITH BUTTERMILK Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- buttermilk solids
- buttermilk
- natural flavor
- salt, garlic juice, buttermilk solids, natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, GARLIC JUICE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), ONION,* CARROT,* ONION JUICE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, SPICE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, RED BELL PEPPER,* POLYSORBATE 60, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE
Check KEN'S STEAK HOUSE DRESSING, CHEF'S RESERVE, DRESSING, FARMHOUSE RANCH, WITH BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KEN'S STEAK HOUSE DRESSING, CHEF'S RESERVE, DRESSING, FARMHOUSE RANCH, WITH BUTTERMILK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Ken's Steak House® Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Honey Mustard Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz.
Ken's Steak House® Honey Mustard Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


