Is Ken's Steak House Dressing - Fat Free Honey Dijon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk powder
- nonfat milk
- cultured skim milk
- cream
- sour cream
- sour cream solids
- contains less than 2% of salt, sour cream solids
- cultured buttermilk
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CULTURED BUTTERMILK,* HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, DUON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICE), HONEY, CELLULOSE GEL AND GUM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK), NONFAT MILK POWDER, SUGAR, GARLIC JUICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD SEED, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), EGG WHITES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ONION JUICE POWDER, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check Ken's Steak House Dressing - Fat Free Honey Dijon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ken's Steak House Dressing - Fat Free Honey Dijon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE
Ken's Steak House® Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Honey Mustard Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Ken's Steak House Dressing - Fat Free Honey Dijon is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


