Is Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Robust, savory Caesar flavor with a smooth, creamy vinaigrette texture; pours evenly and clings to greens. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, dip for vegetables, or marinade. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient bottle size, praising its balance and versatility while some mention a preference for milder versions.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 2% of romano cheese
- contains less than 2% of romano cheese
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
2% of romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Robust, savory Caesar flavor with a smooth, creamy vinaigrette texture; pours evenly and clings to greens. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, dip for vegetables, or marinade. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient bottle size, praising its balance and versatility while some mention a preference for milder versions.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Vinegar, Water, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic, Garlic Powder, Spice, Mustard Flour, Anchovies, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Red Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum
Check Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Morsels Dark Chocolate - 9 Oz
Where to buy
Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


