Is Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 2% of romano cheese
  • contains less than 2% of romano cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

2% of romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

contains less than 2% of romano cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Robust, savory Caesar flavor with a smooth, creamy vinaigrette texture; pours evenly and clings to greens. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, dip for vegetables, or marinade. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient bottle size, praising its balance and versatility while some mention a preference for milder versions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Vinegar, Water, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic, Garlic Powder, Spice, Mustard Flour, Anchovies, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Red Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum

Check Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping