Is Kens Steak House Dressing Thousand Island - 16 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, tangy-sweet dressing with a smooth yet slightly textured consistency, commonly used to dress salads, top burgers and sandwiches, or serve as a dip for fries and vegetables. Reviewers frequently note its balanced flavor, versatile use, and reliable pourable thickness for spreading and dipping, and consistent bottle performance reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Water, Sweet Pickle Relish (cucumber, Spices [including Celery Seed], Red Bell Pepper, Turmeric), Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Mustard Flour, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Onion,* Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Xanthan Gum, Garlic,* Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor), Oleoresin Paprika (color). *dried. Eggs And Their Derivatives, Soybean And Its Derivatives, Mustard And Its Derivatives, Corn And Its Derivatives

Check Kens Steak House Dressing Thousand Island - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kens Steak House Dressing Thousand Island - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich