Is Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Ranch Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sour cream powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cream
  • buttermilk solids

sour cream powder

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic (Dried), Phosphoric Acid, Onion (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Cream, Natural Flavor, Whey, Spice, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Vinegar Powder, Buttermilk, Milk, Sour Cream Powder, Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Citric Acid, Sodium Sulfate, Glutamic Acid

Check Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Ranch Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Ranch Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping