Is Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Ranch Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream powder
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • buttermilk solids
  • egg yolk
  • glutamic acid
  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • +2 more

sour cream powder

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic (Dried), Phosphoric Acid, Onion (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Cream, Natural Flavor, Whey, Spice, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Vinegar Powder, Buttermilk, Milk, Sour Cream Powder, Lactic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Citric Acid, Sodium Sulfate, Glutamic Acid

Check Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Ranch Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Ranch Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping
Vegan? Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Ranch Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful